Our Team

Jump to Section

Executive Leadership Team

Dr. Dorothy Nyambi
Chief Executive Officer & President
Wendy Clayson
Chief Financial & Investment Officer
Derek Cameron
Sr. Vice President, Global Programs
Marcia Scheffler
Vice President, People & Culture
Michael White
Chief Marketing & Development Officer
Lindsay Wallace
Sr. Vice President, Strategy & Impact
Michelle Leroux
Corporate Secretary & Executive Support Manager

Global Program Regional Teams

Regional Directors

Dr. Pierre Kadet
Sr. Regional Director, WAMENA
Nadia Guerch
Sr. Regional Director, LEAP
Helal Ahsan-Ul-Haque
Sr. Regional Director, ESCA

Latin American and Caribbean, Eastern Europe and Pacific Region (LEAP)

Cony Peralta
Country Director, Nicaragua
Catherine Sobrevega
Country Director, Philippines
Claude Clodomir
Chief of Party, Haiti

Eastern, Southern and Central Africa (ESCA)

Stephen Magige
Country Project Manager, Tanzania
Aarti Mahajan
Country Project Manager, Uganda
Julie Kariuki
Country Project Manager, Kenya
Tom McCormack
Country Director, Ethiopia
Musa Lubango
Country Director, Tanzania
Geoffrey Juma
Country Director, Kenya

West Africa, Middle East and North Africa (WAMENA)

Millie Gadbois
Country Director, Senegal
Robert Austin
Country Director, Ghana
Grace Okelola
Country Project Manager, Nigeria
Samuel Akyianu
Chief of Party, African Growth Fund
Vymala Thuron
Deputy Chief of Party, African Growth Fund

Global Program Operations

David Eagle
Sr. Director, Global Program Operations
Kamran Abdullayev
Associate Director, Global Program Operations

Technical Team​

Jennifer Denomy
Technical Director, Gender Equality and Social Inclusion
Nikesh Ghimire
Technical Director, Inclusive Financial Services
Jennifer King
Technical Director, Market Systems
Dennis Tessier
Technical Director, Environment & Climate Change
Jessica Villanueva
Sr. Director, Technical Areas of Practice
Yasir Dildar
Director, Monitoring and Impact Measurement & Knowledge Management

Corporate Support Directors

Barb Sutherland
Legal Counsel
Erika Wulff
Director, Investment Finance
Krista O’Brien
Director, Corporate and Creative Communications
Laura Jewitt
Director, Information Technology
Marius Lamprecht
Sr. Director, Corporate Finance
Melissa Young
Director, Talent Acquisition and Management
Mike Miller
Sr. Director, Resource Development
Patrick Asante
Director, Finance: Global Programs
Scott Ruddick
Sr. Director, Global Security
Steve Cumming
Director, Strategy and Planning
Vicki Loree
Director, Marketing and Constituent Engagement
Jump to Section